The 2019 Finalists

The finalists are revealed

We would like to thank all entrants for their submissions and demonstration of outstanding contribution and company achievements within the sector.

The Awards have received an impressive number of submissions from across the UK reaching an all-time high. 

Attend the awards

Celebrate with us and secure your tickets today. All tickets include access to the champagne reception, a seat at our three course gala dinner and Awards Ceremony, hosted by Jo Brand. Join us after with post-ceremony entertainment and networking drinks until 1am.

Social Care Residential Care (Smaller Organisation) Award

Excellence in residential or nursing care for older people, with a focus on innovation and engagement with service users.

Adept Care Homes
Avante Care & Support
Belong
CHD Living
Hamberley Care Homes
LifeCare Residences
Rochcare
Rotherwood Healthcare

Residential Care (Larger Organisation) Award

Excellence in residential or nursing care for older people.

Anchor Hanover
Barchester Healthcare
Care UK
Caretech
Caring Homes
Greensleeves Care
Orchard Care Homes
Runwood Homes

Specialist Care Award

Providers of specialist care for adults with physical or learning disabilities or mental health problems in a residential setting.

Cornerstone Healthcare Group
Kingsley Healthcare Group
Midway Care Group (MCG)
National Care Group
Potens
Precious Homes
Voyage Care

Supported Living Award

Excellence in looking after adults with physical or learning disabilities or mental health problems in supported living.

CareTech Community Services
Independence Homes, part of the Active Care Group
National Care Group
Precious Homes
Somerset Care Group
Tower Hamlets

Homecare Award

Excellence in the provision of personal care or healthcare in the home setting with a focus on innovation and/or higher acuity services.

Active Assistance
Berkeley Home Health
Cera Care
Corinium Care
Grosvenor Health and Social Care
Home Instead Senior Care
Right at Home UK
Saga Healthcare
The Good Care Group

Housing with Care Award

Excellence in the provision and development of Retirement Villages or Extra Care.

Community Integrated Care

McCarthy & Stone

NorseCare

Rapport Housing & Care

Children's Services Award

Excellence in the delivery of children’s services in any setting.

EnViva Paediatric Care
Horizon
Keys Group
Potens Arbour House
ROC Northwest
The Esland Group
Young Foundations

Clinical Services Private Hospital (Acute & Mental) Award

Excellence in the provision of acute or mental health services with a focus on innovation and differentiation as a result of an individual hospital initiative or investment.

Claremont Private Hospital (Aspen Healthcare)

BMI The Alexandra Hospital

Parkside Suite, Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust

Cadogan Clinic

Bupa Cromwell Hospital

Schoen Clinic London

Spire Manchester Hospital

Private Hospital Group (Acute & Mental) Award

Excellence, as a group, in the provision of acute or mental health services with a focus on innovation and differentiation as a result of a group initiative or investment.

Aspen Healthcare

Nuffield Health

Ramsay Health Care UK

Schoen Clinic London

Spire Healthcare

Veincentre

Primary Care & Diagnostics Award

Excellence in the delivery of healthcare services in the primary care setting including GP practices, diagnostics, integration with acute care (Integrated Care Systems) and disease management.

108 Harley Street
H&F Partnership
Harley Street Medical Centre (UME Group)
i-GP
Physiological Measurements
QS Enterprises
Re:Cognition Health

The Holly Private Hospital (Aspen Healthcare)

Healthcare Outcomes Award

Excellence in the delivery of better healthcare outcomes with a focus on ability to demonstrate those outcomes.

Aspen Healthcare

Benenden Hospital

BMI Healthcare

Christchurch Group

Midway Care Group

Moorfields Private Eye Hospital

Precious Homes

Spire Healthcare

The Royal Marsden Private Care

West Hampshire Clinical Commissioning Group

Nursing Practice Award

Excellence in the delivery of nursing services with a focus on innovation, patient management and engagement in the acute or mental health hospital setting across both the NHS and Independent Hospital providers.

Benenden Hospital

Bupa Cromwell Hospital

Hospiscare

Parkside Private Hospital (Aspen Healthcare)

Schoen Clinic London

The Royal Marsden Private Care

Rehabilitation Award

Excellence in the provision of post-operative rehabilitation services in any setting.

108 Harley Street

Bromley Healthcare

National Care Group

The Oakleaf Group

The Royal Marsden Private Care

Innovators & Leaders Public Private Partnership Award

Excellence in a strategic partnership between the public and independent sectors with a focus on outcomes, value for money and innovation.

Agincare

Fresenius Kabi

Keys Group

Mayo Clinic in Partnership with Oxford University Clinic

Midland Eye (Aspen Healthcare)

Spark of Genius

PHIN and NHS Digital

Management Excellence Award

Excellence in management of a company which has delivered exceptional clinical or patient outcomes, financial results and employee engagement.

BKR Care Consultancy
Care UK
Cornerstone Healthcare Group
Eden Futures
Parkside Private Hospital (Aspen Healthcare)
Precious Homes
The Good Care Group

Innovation in Care Award

Awarding innovation in the delivery of care in any setting.

Barlborough Treatment Centre, Care UK
Equipsme
Innovative Aged Care
King Edward VII's Hospital
LifeBox Health
MS Amlin
Myosotis GmbH
Neural Pathways (UK) - Part of the Active Care Group
Royal Brompton & Harefield Hospitals Specialist Care
The London Clinic Independent Hospital and Charity

Innovation in Technology Award

Innovation in technology in any setting, in the delivery of care as a service or procedure.

Care Sourcer
Liverpool 5G Health and Social Care
Digital Social Care
Doctify
Doctorlink
Healthcode
My mHealth
Nourish Care
Oxehealth
Person Centred Software
Unique IQ

Excellence in Training Award

Innovation in the delivery of training to healthcare and /or social care professionals.

Ascenti
Lifetime Training
MS Amlin
Nuffield Health

Rising Star Award

A rising star in the world of healthcare and/or social care.

Alex Ramamurthy, Mirthy
Dr Emer MacSweeny, Re:Cognition Health
Gavin O'Hare-Connolly,Runwood Homes
John Butler, The Royal Marsden Private Care
Lynzi Wang, Medii Health
Nathan Hollow, PLMR
Niall Kelly, Young Foundations

Investors & Finance Investor Award

Excellence as an investor across either equity or debt, demonstrating a successful investment strategy and high returns.

Apposite Capital

Civitas Social Housing

Elevation Advisors

Montreux Capital Management

Octopus Real Estate

Lender Award

Excellence in lending to the sector demonstrating good market knowledge, innovation and a distinctive/successful strategy or execution.

Allied Irish Bank (GB)
Barclays Bank
Clydesdale & Yorkshire Bank
Coutts
NatWest Corporate Bank
Puma Property Finance
Shawbrook Bank

Financial Advisor Award

Excellence in the provision of corporate finance advice with a focus on successful transactions you have advised on.

Clearwater International
DC Advisory
Deloitte
Grant Thornton UK
Hazlewoods
KPMG
Lincoln International
PwC

Property Property Consultant Award

Excellence in advising on valuation, consulting, acquisition, sale and financing or healthcare property assets.

BNP Paribas Real Estate
Bolt Asset Management
Carterwood
Christie & Co
Colliers International
JLL
Knight Frank
MESH Construction Consultancy

Property Investor Award

An excellent record of property investment across healthcare.

Barchester Healthcare
Civitas Social Housing
Elevation Advisors
Patron Capital
Runwood Homes

Property Developer Award

An excellent track record of site development in health or social care.

Barchester Healthcare
Frontier Estates
Hamberley Development
LNT Care Developments
McCarthy & Stone
Prime

Advisors Management Consultant Award

Excellence in the provision of strategic or commercial advice on a transaction or as a retained advisor with a focus on relevant case studies.

BKR Care Consultancy
Candesic
CIL Management Consultants
Connell Consulting
EY Parthenon
Marwood Group
PLMR
Strategy&

Recruiter Award

Excellence in the recruitment of professionals in the healthcare and social care sectors.

CareTech Community Services
Cohesion
Compass Holding Group
Gilbert Meher Search & Selection
Harben Green Human Capital
The Finegreen Group

Legal Advisor (Public) Award

Excellence in the provision of legal services to the NHS, local authorities, regulators and other public-sector organisations with a focus on relevant transactions, clients or matters.

Addleshaw Goddard
Browne Jacobson
Clyde & Co
DAC Beachcroft
Hempsons
Mills & Reeve
Trowers & Hamlins

Legal Advisor (Independent) Award

Excellence in the provision of legal services to the independent sector (both for profit and not for profit) with a focus on relevant transactions, clients or matters.

Bevan Brittan
Charles Russell Speechlys
CMS
McDermott Will & Emery
Pinsent Masons
Ridouts Professional Services
Shoosmiths
Stephenson Harwood

Category Sponsors

Private Hospital Group Awardsponsored by

Primary Care & Diagnostics Awardsponsored by

Specialist Care Awardsponsored by

Innovation in Care Awardsponsored by

Outstanding Contribution Awardsponsored by

Residential Care (Larger Organisation) Awardsponsored by

Housing with Care Awardsponsored by

Supported Living Awardsponsored by

Private Hospital Awardsponsored by