LaingBuisson Award Winners 2019

LaingBuisson is proud to announce the 2019 Award winners.

We would like to thank all entrants for their submissions and demonstration of outstanding contribution and company achievements within the sector.

The Awards have received an impressive number of submissions from across the UK reaching an all-time high. 

The full list of Award winners are below.

Social Care Residential Care (Smaller Organisation) Award

Excellence in residential or nursing care for older people, with a focus on innovation and engagement with service users.

Winner: Belong

Adept Care Homes

Avante Care & Support

CHD Living

Hamberley Care Homes

LifeCare Residences

Rochcare

Rotherwood Group

Residential Care (Larger Organisation) Award

Excellence in residential or nursing care for older people.

Winner: Anchor Hanover

Barchester Healthcare

Care UK

Caretech

Caring Homes

Greensleeves Care

Orchard Care Homes

Runwood Homes

Specialist Care Award

Providers of specialist care for adults with physical or learning disabilities or mental health problems in a residential setting.

Winner: Voyage Care

Cornerstone Healthcare Group

Kingsley Healthcare Group

Midway Care Group (MCG)

National Care Group

Potens

Precious Homes

Supported Living Award

Excellence in looking after adults with physical or learning disabilities or mental health problems in supported living.

Winner: Tower Hamlets

CareTech Community Services

Independence Homes, part of the Active Care Group

National Care Group

Precious Homes

The Somerset Care Group

Homecare Award

Excellence in the provision of personal care or healthcare in the home setting with a focus on innovation and/or higher acuity services.

Winner: The Good Care Group

Active Assistance, part pf the Active Care Group

Berkeley Home Health

Cera Care

Corinium Care

Grosvenor Health and Social Care

Home Instead Senior Care

Right at Home UK

Saga Healthcare

Housing with Care Award

Excellence in the provision and development of Retirement Villages or Extra Care.

Winner: NorseCare

Community Integrated Care

McCarthy & Stone

Rapport Housing & Care

Children's Services Award

Excellence in the delivery of children’s services in any setting.

Winner: The Esland Group

EnViva Paediatric Care

Horizon Care & Education Group

Keys Group

Potens Arbour House

ROC Northwest

Young Foundations

Clinical Services Private Hospital (Acute & Mental) Award

Excellence in the provision of acute or mental health services with a focus on innovation and differentiation as a result of an individual hospital initiative or investment.

Winner: Schoen Clinic London

BMI The Alexandra Hospital

Bupa Cromwell Hospital

Cadogan Clinic

Claremont Private Hospital

Parkside Suite, Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust

Spire Healthcare

Private Hospital Group (Acute & Mental) Award

Excellence, as a group, in the provision of acute or mental health services with a focus on innovation and differentiation as a result of a group initiative or investment.

Winner: Nuffield Health

Aspen Healthcare

Ramsay Health Care UK

Schoen Clinic London

Spire Healthcare

Veincentre

Primary Care & Diagnostics

Excellence in the delivery of healthcare services in the primary care setting including GP practices, diagnostics, integration with acute care (Integrated Care Systems) and disease management.

Winner: i-GP

108 Harley Street

Aspen Healthcare

H&F Partnership

Harley Street Medical Centre (UME Group)

Physiological Measurements

QS Enterprises

Re:Cognition Health

Healthcare Outcomes Award

Excellence in the delivery of better healthcare outcomes with a focus on ability to demonstrate those outcomes.

Winner: Moorfields Private Eye Hospital

Aspen Healthcare

Benenden Hospital

BMI Healthcare

Christchurch Group

Midway Care Group

Precious Homes

Spire Southampton Hospital

The Royal Marsden Private Care

West Hampshire Clinical Commissioning Group

Nursing Practice Award

Excellence in the delivery of nursing services with a focus on innovation, patient management and engagement in the acute or mental health hospital setting across both the NHS and Independent Hospital providers.

Winner: Hospiscare

Benenden Hospital

Bupa Cromwell Hospital

Parkside Private Hospital

Schoen Clinic London

The Royal Marsden Private Care

Rehabilitation Award

Excellence in the provision of post-operative rehabilitation services in any setting.

Winner: Bromley Healthcare

108 Harley Street

National Care Group

The Oakleaf Group

The Royal Marsden Private Care

Innovators & Leaders Public Private Partnership Award

Excellence in a strategic partnership between the public and independent sectors with a focus on outcomes, value for money and innovation.

Winner: Spark of Genius

Agincare

Fresenius Kabi

Keys Group

Mayo Clinic in Partnership with Oxford University Clinic

Midland Eye (Aspen Healthcare)

PHIN and NHS Digital

Management Excellence Award

Excellence in management of a company which has delivered exceptional clinical or patient outcomes, financial results and employee engagement.

Winner: The Good Care Group

BKR Care Consultancy

Care UK

Cornerstone Healthcare Group

Eden Futures

Parkside Private Hospital (Aspen Healthcare)

Precious Homes

Innovation in Care Award

Awarding innovation in the delivery of care in any setting.

Winner: King Edward VII's Hospital

Care UK

Equipsme

Innovative Aged Care

LifeBox Health

MS Amlin

Myosotis GmbH

Neural Pathways (UK) - Part of the Active Care Group

Royal Brompton & Harefield Hospitals Specialist Care

The London Clinic Independent Hospital and Charity

Innovation in Technology Award

Innovation in technology in any setting, in the delivery of care as a service or procedure.

Winner: Oxehealth

Care Sourcer

CGA Simulation/ Liverpool 5G Health and Social Care

Digital Social Care

Doctify

Doctorlink

Healthcode

My mHealth

Nourish Care

Person Centred Software

Unique IQ

Excellence in Training Award

Innovation in the delivery of training to healthcare and /or social care professionals.

Winner: Ascenti

Lifetime Training

MS Amlin

Nuffield Health

Rising Star Award

A rising star in the world of healthcare and/or social care.

Winner: Niall Kelly, Young Foundations

Alex Ramamurthy, Mirthy

John Butler, The Royal Marsden Private Care

Gavin O'Hare-Connolly,Runwood Homes

Lynzi Wang, Medii Health

Dr Emer MacSweeny, Re:Cognition Health

Nathan Hollow, PLMR

Investors & Finance Investor Award

Excellence as an investor across either equity or debt, demonstrating a successful investment strategy and high returns.

Winner: Civitas Social Housing

Apposite Capital

Elevation Advisors

Montreux Capital Management

Octopus Real Estate

Lender Award

Excellence in lending to the sector demonstrating good market knowledge, innovation and a distinctive/successful strategy or execution.

Winner: Barclays Bank

Allied Irish Bank

Clydesdale & Yorkshire Bank

Coutts

NatWest Corporate Bank

Puma Property Finance

Shawbrook Bank

Financial Advisor Award

Excellence in the provision of corporate finance advice with a focus on successful transactions you have advised on.

Winner: Deloitte

Clearwater International

DC Advisory

Grant Thornton UK

Hazlewoods

KPMG

Lincoln International

PwC

Property Property Consultant Award

Excellence in advising on valuation, consulting, acquisition, sale and financing or healthcare property assets.

Winner: Carterwood

BNP Paribas Real Estate

Bolt Asset Management

Christie & Co

Colliers International

JLL

Knight Frank

MESH Construction Consultancy

Property Investor Award

An excellent record of property investment across healthcare.

Winner: Runwood Homes

Barchester Healthcare

Civitas Social Housing

Elevation Advisors

Hamberley Development

Property Developer Award

An excellent track record of site development in health or social care.

Winner: Hamberley Development

Barchester Healthcare

Frontier Estates

LNT Care Developments

McCarthy & Stone

Prime

Advisors Management Consultant Award

Excellence in the provision of strategic or commercial advice on a transaction or as a retained advisor with a focus on relevant case studies.

Winner: Connell Consulting

BKR Care Consultancy

Candesic

CIL Management Consultants

EY Parthenon

Marwood Group

PLMR

Strategy&

Recruiter Award

Excellence in the recruitment of professionals in the healthcare and social care sectors.

Winner: Compass Holding Group

CareTech Community Services

Cohesion

Gilbert Meher Search & Selection

Harben Green Human Capital

The Finegreen Group

Legal Advisor (Public) Award

Excellence in the provision of legal services to the NHS, local authorities, regulators and other public-sector organisations with a focus on relevant transactions, clients or matters.

Winner: Mills & Reeve

Addleshaw Goddard

Browne Jacobson

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft

Hempsons

Trowers & Hamlins

Legal Advisor (Independent) Award

Excellence in the provision of legal services to the independent sector (both for profit and not for profit) with a focus on relevant transactions, clients or matters.

Winner: CMS

Bevan Brittan

Charles Russell Speechlys

McDermott Will & Emery

Pinsent Masons

Ridouts Professional Services

Shoosmiths

Stephenson Harwood

Silver Award Sponsors

Category Sponsors

Private Hospital Group Awardsponsored by

Primary Care & Diagnostics Awardsponsored by

Specialist Care Awardsponsored by

Innovation in Care Awardsponsored by

Outstanding Contribution Awardsponsored by

Residential Care (Larger Organisation) Awardsponsored by

Supported Living Awardsponsored by

Rising Star Awardsponsored by

Private Hospital (Acute & Mental) Awardsponsored by

Housing with Care Awardsponsored by